English (Physical Geography (General); Mathematical Geography)
geographic coordinates [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; terrestrial coordinates [correct, plural]
DEF: The quantities of latitude and longitude which define the position of a point on the surface of the earth with respect to the reference spheroid.
OBS: geographic coordinates: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géographie mathématique)
coordonnées géographiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Quantités, en latitude et longitude, définissant la position d'un point à la surface de la terre, sur un ellipsoïde de référence.
OBS: coordonnées géographiques : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Geografía matemática)
coordenadas geográficas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Magnitudes de latitud y longitud que definen la posición de un punto en la superficie de la tierra con respecto al esferoide de referencia.