English (Codes (Software); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
DVD zone [correct]
CONT: DVD Zone Codes - since movies are released in different countries at different times and studios don’t want DVDs on sale in a place where the movie has yet to enter theaters, they sometimes program codes to prevent certain discs from being played in certain places. In other words: if you buy DVDs on a whirlwind trip to Hong Kong or Italy they probably won’t play in your zone.
OBS: Region Coding. A method by which DVD playback is restricted by geographic region. For example, DVD's and DVD players sold in the United States, Canada, and Mexico are usually coded for Region 1. A Region 2 disc from Japan will not play on a Region 1 player, unless that player has been specially modified to do so.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
zone DVD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: zones DVD. Le monde a été découpé en 6 zones géographiques pour la diffusion des disques et lecteurs DVD. Par exemple, si nous sommes en zone 2 (Europe) et que vous essayez de lire des films provenant des États-Unis, et bien cela ne sera pas possible car les États-Unis sont définis comme zone 1 sauf si vous avec un lecteur multizones, donc capable de lire autant les disques zone 1 que zone 2 ou toute autre.