English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
vector map [correct]; VMAP [correct]
DEF: A vector based collection of GIS [geographic information system] data covering the earth at various detail levels.
CONT: VMAP is organized into nine thematic layers: boundaries, elevation, hydrography, industry, physiography, population, transportation, utilities and vegetation.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
carte vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; VMAP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carte vectorielle (VMAP) consiste en un jeu de données numériques mondial produit et maintenu par la National Imagery and Mapping Agency des États-Unis.