English (Cartography)
cartographic output system [correct]; Cartographic Output System
CONT: The GIS [Geographic Information System] is being used as a cartographic output system with the added advantage of easier updates.
OBS: cartographic output system: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
système cartographique de sortie [masculine noun]; système d'édition cartographique [masculine noun]
OBS: système cartographique de sortie; système d'édition cartographique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.