English (Physical Geography; Human Geography; General Conduct of Military Operations)
geographic information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information in the form of maps, charts or digital data usually provided by geomatic services.
OBS: Geographic information is related to the terrain through 2D or 3D coordinates from a defined coordinate system.
OBS: geographic information: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Géographie physique; Géographie humaine; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
information géographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Information présentée sous forme de cartes, de cartes spécialisées ou de données numériques habituellement fournie par les services géomatiques.
OBS: L'information géographique est mise en relation avec le terrain par des coordonnées à deux ou à trois dimensions relevant d'un système de coordonnées défini.
OBS: information géographique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.