English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Physical Geography (General))
GIS layer [correct]
OBS: GIS :geographic information system.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
couche SIG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: SIG : système d'information géographique.