English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
georectification [correct]
DEF: A process that assigns geographical coordinates to the map's digital image so it can be aligned with other data in GIS [geographic information system].
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
géorectification [correct, feminine noun]