English (Penal Administration)
location selection process
OBS: "in referring to a geographic location,... Committee would use the terminology "city X and vicinity" which would take into account the suburbs or bedroom communities around major metropolitan areas... considered as locations for the new FSW(federally sentenced women) facilities.... In the Prairie Region, the province of Alberta is the "clear winner" and within that province Edmonton and Calgary both qualify, with Edmonton ranking first"
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
processus de sélection des localités [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour la construction d'établissements pour les détenues. Pour la construction d'établissements de détention pour femmes, on choisit d'abord la province (province of location) puis la localité ("community" location), enfin l'emplacement (site).