English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
geographic criterion [correct]; geographical criterion [correct]; geographic element [former designation, correct]
CONT: The geographic criterion refers to where persons must live and/or be employed, in order to be eligible for appointment. In the case of students, it may be the location of their permanent residence or the educational institution they attend.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
critère géographique [correct, masculine noun]; élément géographique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le critère géographique renvoie au lieu où les candidates ou candidats doivent résider et/ou être employés, afin d'être admissibles à une nomination. Dans le cas des étudiants, ce lieu peut être le lieu de résidence permanente ou l'établissement d'enseignement fréquenté.