English (Marketing)
consumer survey [correct]
OBS: Observing and determining the reasons why consumers prefer one brand over another. These [the surveys] are then compiled by order of age, sex, economic position, geographic location, etc.
French (Commercialisation)
enquête auprès des consommateurs [correct]; étude des goûts des consommateurs [correct]; enquête de consommation