English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
geographic filing
CONT: geographic filing is an alphabetic arrangement of records, first according to location, then according to name or subject.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classement géographique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] classement [qui] consiste à ranger lettres et documents d'abord suivant le lieu d'habitation du correspondant, puis suivant son nom ou un sujet.