English (Marketing Research; The Product (Marketing); Surveys (Public Relations))
segmentation variable [correct]
CONT: A large number of variables can be used to segment a market... They fall into four classes :geographic variables, demographic variables, psychographic variables, and buyer-behavior variables. Not all segmentation variables are appropriate.
French (Étude du marché; Produit (Commercialisation); Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
variable de segmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d'affiner l'analyse en recherchant des variables de segmentation de plus en plus précises et adaptées aux types de consommateurs jusqu'à obtenir une segmentation totale.