English (Ship Piloting; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
astronomical traverse [correct]
DEF: A survey traverse in which the geographic positions of the stations are obtained from astronomical observations, and lengths and azimuths of lines are obtained by computation.
French (Pilotage des navires; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
cheminement astronomique [correct, masculine noun]