English (Statistical Surveys)
stratification variable [correct]
DEF: Type of variable which may be geographic(region, province, rural/urban) or non geographic(income, age, sex, number of business employees, etc.).
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
variable de stratification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable qui peut avoir un caractère géographique (région, province, zone rurale/urbaine) ou non géographique (revenu, âge, sexe, nombre de travailleurs, etc.).