English (Signage; Signalling (Transportation))
place name sign [correct]; place-name sign [correct]
CONT: Place name signs are surprisingly not always provided by highway authorities although places are named on direction signs.
OBS: place name : The name of a geographical location, such as a town, village, hill, lake, etc.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Signalisation (Transports))
panneau de localisation [correct, masculine noun]