English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
rated coverage [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The area surrounding an NDB [non-directional beacon] within which the strength of the vertical field of the ground wave exceeds the minimum value specified for the geographical area in which the radio beacon is situated. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: The above definition is intended to establish a method of rating radio beacons on the normal coverage to be expected in the absence of sky wave transmission and/or anomalous propagation from the radio beacon concerned or interference from other LF/MF [low frequency/mandatory frequency] facilities, but taking into account the atmospheric noise in the geographical area concerned.
OBS: rated coverage: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
couverture nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone entourant un NDB [radiophare non directionnel] dans laquelle l'intensité du champ vertical du radiophare, due aux ondes directes, est supérieure à la valeur minimale spécifiée pour la région géographique dans laquelle le radiophare est situé. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Le but de cette définition est de fournir une méthode de classification des radiophares d'après la couverture qu'on peut normalement en espérer, en l'absence d'ondes directes, d'anomalies de propagation ou de brouillage provoqué par d'autres installations radioélectriques LF/MF [basse fréquence/fréquence obligatoire], compte tenu cependant des parasites atmosphériques dans la région géographique considérée.
OBS: couverture minimale : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
cobertura nominal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El área que rodea a un NDB [radiofaro no direccional], dentro de la cual la intensidad del campo vertical de la onda terrestre excede el valor mínimo especificado para el área geográfica en que está situado el radiofaro. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Esta definición tiene por objeto establecer un método para clasificar los radiofaros a base de la cobertura normal prevista cuando no haya transmisión ionosférica, o propagación anómala desde el radiofaro en cuestión, ni interferencia ocasionada por otras instalaciones LF/MF, teniendo en cuenta, sin embargo, el ruido atmosférico existente en la zona geográfica en cuestión.
OBS: cobertura nominal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).