English (War and Peace (International Law); Rights and Freedoms)
ethnic cleansing [correct]; cleansing [correct]
DEF: The removal of an ethnic minority from where they live, either by expulsion or genocide, in order to provide a place for another ethnic group to live.
DEF: cleansing : the purging of undesired social or ethnic groups from a geographical area.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droits et libertés)
nettoyage ethnique [correct, masculine noun]; purification ethnique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épuration ethnique [correct, feminine noun]; purification raciale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de pratiques visant à l'homogénéisation nationale forcée par élimination (expulsion, massacre) des indésirables.
CONT: Le nettoyage ethnique du Kosovo n'a pas commencé avec les bombardements de l'OTAN. 300,000 Kosovars avaient déjà été chassés de chez eux à l'automne 1998.
OBS: Le terme «nettoyage ethnique» est aujourd'hui plus fréquent que «purification ethnique» ou «purification raciale», davantage utilisé pendant la deuxième guerre mondiale.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derechos y Libertades)
depuración étnica [correct, feminine noun]; limpieza étnica [correct, feminine noun]