English (Optical Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
long-haul optical pipe [correct]
CONT: As a result, while storage networks within a metro region may be linked, storage outside the local area often cannot be accessed, resulting in multiple storage islands. Distance limitations mean that storage providers cannot take advantage of the super-fast, long-haul optical pipes deployed by many data carriers, and they cannot offer their customers a truly unified storage solution covering wide geographical distances.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Internet et télématique)
conduit optique longue distance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 2001, le réseau IP VTHD [vraiment très haut débit] s'appuie sur un réseau brassé optique réalisé par 4 brasseurs/routeurs optiques interconnectant les canaux WDM [multiplexage par répartition en longueur d'onde] point à point et permettant d'établir dynamiquement des conduits optiques longue distance.