English (Transportation Insurance; Cargo (Water Transport); Foreign Trade)
open policy [correct]; floating policy [correct]; open insurance policy [correct, see observation, standardized]; floater; running policy
DEF: A cargo insurance policy that is an open contract; i. e., it provides protection for all an exporter's shipments afloat or in transit within a specified geographical trade area for an unlimited period of time, until the policy is cancelled by the insured or by the insurance company.
OBS: It is "open" because the goods that are shipped are also detailed at that time. This usually is shown in a document called a marine insurance certificate.
OBS: open insurance policy: standardized by the CGSB (Canadian General Standards Board).
French (Assurance transport; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
police ouverte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; police flottante [correct, feminine noun]; police d'abonnement [correct, feminine noun]; police flottante ouverte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrat qui couvre automatiquement, pour une période donnée et habituellement pour un montant déterminé, toutes les expéditions faites pour le compte de l'assuré quels que soient les marchandises expédiées, le mode de transport et le lieu de destination.
OBS: police ouverte : normalisé par l'ONGC (Office des normes générales du Canada).
OBS: police flottante ouverte : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Comercio exterior)
póliza abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mediante el empleo de esta clase de póliza, el exportador o importador se encuentra protegido en todos sus embarques, en la medida en que los va notificando a la empresa aseguradora.