English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
global area network [correct]; GAN [correct]
DEF: A network that comprises different computer networks and that covers an unlimited geographical area.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
réseau global [correct, masculine noun]; GAN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau qui combine différents réseaux d'ordinateurs et qui couvre une zone géographique non limitée.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
red de área global [feminine noun]; red GAN [feminine noun]
DEF: Red en la que los enlaces remotos presentan prestaciones equivalentes a los de una red local, permitiendo sobre una única estructura la integración de tráfico de cualquier índole.