English (Internet and Telematics)
local area network [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LAN [correct, standardized, officially approved]; local network [correct]
DEF: A computer network, located on a user's premises, within a limited geographical area.
OBS: local area network; LAN: designations and definition standardized by ISO/IEC; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau local [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LAN [correct, masculine noun]; réseau local d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RLE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RLE; réseau de zone local [correct, masculine noun]; réseau LAN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'ordinateurs généralement situé dans un domaine privé et géographiquement limité.
OBS: réseau local; réseau local d'entreprise; RLE : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO/CEI; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: réseau local; RL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
red de área local [correct, feminine noun]; RAL [correct, feminine noun]; LAN [correct, feminine noun]; red local [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red de computadores localizada sobre usuarios presentes dentro de una área geográfica limitada.
OBS: La comunicación dentro de una red de área local no está sujeta a regulaciones externas; sin embargo, la comunicación a través de los limites de la LAN pueden ser sujetos a alguna forma de regulación.
OBS: LAN, por sus siglas en inglés.