English (Military Exercises)
exercise area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A geographical area specifically delineated in time and space for the conduct of training activities.
OBS: An exercise area is delineated in coordination with the host nations.
OBS: exercise area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires)
zone d'exercice [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone géographique spécialement délimitée dans le temps et dans l'espace en vue de la conduite des activités d'entraînement.
OBS: La zone d'exercice est délimitée en coordination avec les pays hôtes.
OBS: zone d'exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.