English (Intelligence (Military))
named area of interest [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NAI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A geographical area where information is gathered to satisfy specific intelligence requirements.
OBS: named area of interest; NAI: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
zone d'intérêt désignée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZID [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NAI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone géographique où des renseignements bruts sont recueillis pour satisfaire à des besoins en renseignement particuliers.
OBS: zone d'intérêt désignée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'intérêt désignée; ZID; NAI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.