English (Physical Geography (General))
geographical area [correct, standardized]
CONT: Land in the agricultural Grassland category is defined as "unimproved pasture" used for grazing domestic livestock, but only in geographical areas where grassland would not naturally grow into forest if abandoned : southern Saskatchewan and Alberta and a small area of southern British Columbia.
OBS: geographical area : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
région géographique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les terres de la catégorie des prairies agricoles sont des «pâturages non bonifiés» qui servent à l’alimentation du bétail domestique, mais seulement dans les régions géographiques où les prairies ne retournent pas naturellement à l’état de forêt si elles sont abandonnées, soit le Sud de la Saskatchewan et l’Alberta et une petite partie du Sud de la Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: région géographique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades))
región geográfica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Región geográfica: forma parte del conjunto de las regiones naturales: se trata de zonas territoriales que se delimitan a partir de determinadas características de la naturaleza. La geografía física es lo que permite el reconocimiento de una región geográfica.