English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research Methods)
spatial coverage [correct]
CONT: Spatial coverage refers to a geographical area where data was collected, a place which is the subject of a collection, or a location which is the focus of an activity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
couverture spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie régionale nécessite une couverture spatiale continue au-dessus de grandes régions. Il serait difficile de discerner des tendances avec des points comme sources de données.