English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Regional Dialects and Expressions)
social dialect [correct]; sociolect [correct]; group idiolect [correct]
DEF: A variety of a language that is used by a particular social group, demographic, social class or occupational group within a society.
OBS: Excludes varieties of a language that are restricted to a geographical area.
OBS: In contrast to a regional dialect, a social dialect is a variety of a language spoken by a particular group based on social characteristics other than geography.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
dialecte social [correct, masculine noun]; sociolecte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Usage langagier spécifique d'un groupe social, d'une groupe démographique, d'une classe sociale ou d'un groupe professionnel particulier au sein d'une société.
OBS: [À] l'exception des usages liés à la zone géographique [...]