English (Ecology (General); Zoology)
range of occurrence [correct]
DEF: The geographical distribution of a wildlife species described in terms of the provinces, territories and oceans in which the wildlife species occurs.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie)
aire d'occurrence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Répartition] géographique d'une espèce sauvage [...] définie selon les provinces, les territoires et les océans où se trouve l'espèce sauvage.