English (Climatology)
ecoclimatology [correct]; ecological climatology [correct]
DEF: Branch of bioclimatology which studies the relationship between living organisms and their climatic environment.
OBS: It includes the physiological adaptation of plants and animals to climate, and the geographical distribution of plants and animals in relation to climate.
French (Climatologie)
écoclimatologie [correct, feminine noun]; climatologie écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de l'adaptation des êtres vivants au climat et de leur répartition en fonction de celui-ci.
OBS: Elle comprend l'adaptation physiologique des végétaux et des animaux au climat et la distribution géographique des végétaux et des animaux en fonction du climat.
Spanish (Climatología)
ecoclimatología [feminine noun]; climatología ecológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la bioclimatología que estudia la relación entre los seres vivientes y su ambiente climático.
OBS: Incluye la adaptación fisiológica de plantas y animales al clima y la distribución geográfica de plantas y animales en relación con el clima.