English (Biogeography; Plant Biology; Botany; Ecology (General))
phytogeography [correct]; phyto-geography [correct, less frequent]; plant geography [correct]; botanical geography [correct]; geographical botany [correct]; range science
DEF: The geographical distribution of plants.
CONT: Phytogeography traces out the history and distribution of plants in connexion with the geographical position.
CONT: Plant geography, also called phytogeography, deals with the plant cover of the world - with its composition, its local productivity, and particularly its distribution.
French (Biogéographie; Biologie végétale; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
phytogéographie [correct, feminine noun]; géographie botanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la botanique qui étudie la distribution des plantes sur le globe terrestre.
Spanish (Biogeografía; Biología vegetal; Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades))
geobotánica [correct, feminine noun]; fitogeografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia las relaciones entre la vida vegetal y el medio terrestre.