English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
western division [correct]
OBS: division: A unit of a professional sports league or conference in which teams in one major geographic area are grouped to provide regional rivalries.
OBS: "Divisions" stands also for amateur sports. In Canada, in such sports as figure skating and synchronized swimming, Eastern and Western Division Championships are held before the National or Canadian Championship(s). There are more geographical divisions if the number of registered clubs and athletes requires it.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
division de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]; division Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On parle de «divisions» dans les sports amateurs et professionnels. Au Canada, la répartition se fait géographiquement et, souvent, selon le nombre de clubs et d'athlètes enregistrés susceptibles de se présenter aux Championnats de la Division de l'Est ou à ceux de la Division de l'Ouest servant de sélection en vue des Championnats canadiens (ou nationaux) de la discipline (dans le cas des sports amateurs) ou constituant les séries éliminatoires en vue du Championnat de la Ligue (dans le cas des sports d'équipe professionnels).