English (Ecosystems; Fish; Translation (General))
geographical isolation
CONT: The endemism in fishes results from geographical isolation provided by divides between hydrographic basins or by refugial isolation caused by glacial retreat.
French (Écosystèmes; Poissons; Traduction (Généralités))
isolement géographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les poissons, l'endémisme résulte d'un isolement géographique causé par les lignes de partage des eaux et par la distance séparant les refuges au moment de la déglaciation.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Peces; Traducción (Generalidades))
aislamiento geográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imposibilidad de cruzamiento entre poblaciones debido a su separación por barreras climáticas o geográficas.