English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Strait of Georgia [correct, see observation]
OBS: Within the scientific community, the names of geological features are often defined as a whole, without considering borders, while geographical names are defined by precise geographical criteria(latitude, longitude and altitude). The same designation may refer to a geological feature and a geographical name, in some cases with a slight variation.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
détroit de Georgie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Au sein de la communauté scientifique, les noms d'entités géologiques sont souvent définis comme un tout, sans égards aux frontières, tandis que les noms géographiques sont définis au moyen de critères géographiques précis (latitude, longitude et altitude). Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géologique et à un nom géographique, parfois avec une légère variante.
Spanish (Nombres geológicos y otros nombres científicos)
estrecho de Georgia [correct, masculine noun]