English (Food Industries; Biochemistry)
waxy starch [correct]; glutinous starch [correct]
CONT: Waxy starches are also modified to change their specification in the same manner as regular starch. The major use of modified waxy maize is in processed foods. It is also used as a stabilizer in pie fillings and salad dressings. In the non-food area it is employed as an adhesive on gummed paper tape. (Grain Starch Utilization Study, McNicol et al., Canadian Wheat Board, Sept. 1972, p. 18.)
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie)
amidon de grain cireux [correct, masculine noun]; amidon de grains cireux [correct, masculine noun]; amidon glutineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amidon particulièrement riche en amylopectine, extrait de certains cultivars de céréales.
OBS: Suivant l'origine, on peut parler d'amidon de maïs cireux, d'amidon de riz gluant, etc.