English (Food Additives; Pharmacy)
glycerol [correct]; glycerin [correct]; glycyl alcohol [correct]; 1,2,3-propanetriol [correct]
DEF: A triol obtained as a by-product in soap making. A sweet, viscous liquid used in many industries (tobacco, wine, candy, pastries, etc.).
OBS: Also used in the manufacture of explosives, antifreeze, alkyd resins, cosmetics, perfumes.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; glycérine [correct, feminine noun]; propanetriol-1,2,3 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trialcool constituant un sous-produit de la fabrication des savons. Liquide visqueux et sucré, utilisé par l'industrie du tabac, en production vinicole, en confiserie, pâtisserie, etc.
OBS: [Le] glycérol est commercialisé sous le nom de glycérine.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
glicerol [correct, masculine noun]; glicerina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substancia orgánica líquida, muy espesa y viscosa, higroscópica, que se emplea en la fabricación de la nitroglicerina, tintas de imprenta, preparados alimenticios, y, por su propiedad de suavizar la piel, en productos cosméticos.