English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
monoacylglycerol [correct, see observation]; monoglyceride [correct]
DEF: Any of the fatty-acid glycerol esters where only one acid group is attached to the glycerol group.
CONT: Monoglycerides. Permitted as an emulsifying, stabilizing, gelling or thickening agent in or upon bread; cream; fish paste ... Cocoa; milk chocolate; sweet chocolate ...
OBS: monoacylglycerol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
monoacylglycérol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monoglycéride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ester du glycérol avec les acides gras contenant une seule molécule d'acide; émulsifiant; cosmétiques, lubrifiants.
OBS: monoacylglycérol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monoglicérido [masculine noun]