English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
lactobacillus [correct]
CONT: Treating the crop of germ-free chickens with the polysaccharide of the lactobacillus glycocalyx prevents the formation of the bacterial layer.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
lactobacille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsqu'on traite les jabots de poulets aseptiques avec le polysaccharide provenant du glycocalyx du lactobacille, la couche bactérienne ne se forme plus.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
lactobacilo [masculine noun]
DEF: Bacteria no patógena que sintetiza ácido láctico presente en la leche, en el tubo digestivo de los mamíferos y en algunas plantas.