English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Photoblepharon
OBS: Again, the luminescent bacteria that populate the light organs of deep-sea fishes such as Photoblepharon are selected from the vast population of marine bacteria by their ability to bind to the glycocalyx of the cells that line the cup-shaped luminous organ.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Photoblepharon
OBS: De même, les bactéries luminescentes, qui peuplent les organes lumineux de certains poissons d'eau profonde comme le Photobles pharon, ont été sélectionnées dans la très vaste population bactérienne marine, par leur capacité de se lier au glycocalyx des cellules qui bordent leurs organes lumineux en forme de coupe.