English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
urease [correct]; urea enzyme [correct]; urea ferment [correct]
DEF: A colorless, crystalline globulin that was first extracted by Takeuchi from soy bean. It is also found in mucous urine passed during inflammation of the bladder. It is formed by various microorganisms, and is capable of causing the change of urea into carbon dioxide and ammonia and of hippuric acid into benzoic acid and glycocoll.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
uréase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse l'hydrolyse de l'urée en carbonate d'ammonium.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
ureasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima presente en la semilla de soja y en la orina y que es secretada por ciertos microorganismos.
OBS: Descompone la urea en amoníaco o [...] carbonato amónico.