English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
type I glycogen storage disease [correct]; von Gierke’s disease [correct]; Gierke’s disease [correct]; type 1 glycogenosis [correct]; glycogen storage disease I [correct]; GSD I [correct]; GSD I; hepatorenal glycogenosis [correct]
DEF: [A] glucose-6-phosphatase deficiency, resulting in [the] accumulation of excessive amounts of glycogen of normal chemical structure, particularly in [the] liver and [kidneys].
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires)
maladie de von Gierke [correct, feminine noun]; glycogénose de type I [correct, feminine noun]; GSD I [correct, feminine noun]; GSD I; glycogénose hépato-rénale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] déficit en glucose-6-phosphatase [caractérisé] par une hépatomégalie, un retard dans le développement, une hypoglycémie, une cétose, une hyperlipémie et une acidémie hyperlactique.