English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
periodic acid-Schiff stain [correct]; periodic acid-Shiff reaction [correct]; PAS stain [correct]
DEF: A reaction that uses periodic acid to oxidize the aldehyde groups of carbohydrates in order that they will subsequently convert colorless Shiff's reagent to magenta. It is useful for demonstrating glycogen, basement membranes, and neutral mucopolysaccharides.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
réaction à l'acide périodique Schiff [correct, feminine noun]; réaction au P.A.S. [correct, feminine noun]; réaction au Périodic Acid-Schiff [feminine noun]
CONT: La réaction au P.A.S. colore en rouge le glycogène et les polysaccharides, les glycoprotéines et mucoprotéines.
OBS: acide périodique Schiff