English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
fructosuria [correct]; levulosuria [correct]
DEF: the presence of fructose (levulose) in the urine.
CONT: Fructosuria is a very rare inherited metabolic disorder. It is characterized by the excretion of fruit sugar(fructose) in the urine. Normally, no fructose is excreted in the urine. This condition is caused by a deficiency of the enzyme fructokinase in the liver. This enzyme is needed for the synthesis of glycogen(the body's form of stored energy) from fructose. The presence of fructose in the blood and urine may lead to an incorrect diagnosis of Diabetes Mellitus.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
fructosurie [correct, feminine noun]