English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
phosphoglucomutase [correct]; glucose phosphomutase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme of the isomerase class requiring the presence of the intermediate glucose 1, 6-bisphosphate to catalyze the interconversion of glucose 1-phosphate and glucose 6-phosphate, a step in the formation and utilization of glycogen.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
glucophosphomutase [correct, feminine noun]; phosphoglucomutase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse de façon réversible le transfert du radical phosphorique du C1 au C6 du glucose.
OBS: La glucophosphomutase existe dans toutes les cellules et joue un rôle dans la glycogénolyse et la glycogénèse.