English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
goldenrain tree [correct]; pride-of-India [correct, see observation]; Chinese varnish tree [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Sapindaceae.
OBS: pride-of-India: common name also used to refer to the species Lagerstroemia speciosa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
savonnier de Chine [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à vernis de Chine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Sapindaceae.