English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
ground-fault protection [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GPF [correct]; earth-fault protection [correct, standardized]; ground-fault protection device [correct]; GPF device [correct]
DEF: A protection intended to operate for power system earth faults.
CONT: The GFP device is designed to detect current on the grounding system (i.e., a ground fault), which will blow the fuse and open the circuit.
OBS: ground-fault protection; earth-fault protection: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: ground-fault protection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
protection de défaut à la terre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dispositif de protection contre les défauts de terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Protection destinée à fonctionner en cas de défaut à la terre dans le réseau d'énergie
OBS: protection de défaut à la terre : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: dispositif de protection contre les défauts de terre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).