English (Geochemistry; Plate Tectonics)
crystal mush [correct]
CONT: The original emplacement and flow structures did not collapse because of the high viscosity and high yield-strength of the crystal mushes, strong enough to withhold the gravitational forces imposed on the mushes after flow eased. The observed sequence of crystallization in the rocks suggests that the crystal mushes were formed in a staging chamber at a depth between 4 and 9 km.
CONT: Some magmas have already begun to crystallise by the time they reach the surface. Again, this applies particularly to the cooler, more viscous magmas typical of destructive plate margins. A "crystal mush" will clearly have increased viscosity.
OBS: crystal mush: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Tectonique des plaques)
émulsion de cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; bouillie de cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; bouillie cristalline [correct, feminine noun]; bain cristallin [masculine noun]
CONT: La mise en place originale et les structures d'épanchement ne se sont pas effondrées, à cause de la viscosité et le seuil d'élasticité élevés de ces émulsions, suffisamment fortes pour contrecarrer les forces dues à la gravitation imposées à mesure que cessait l'épanchement. D'après la séquence de cristallisation observée dans ces roches, les émulsions de cristaux se sont formées dans une chambre transitoire à une profondeur entre 4 et 9 km.
OBS: bain cristallin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.