English (Gravity (Physics); Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
pendulum [correct]
DEF: A swinging instrument used for measuring differences in the earth's gravitational field.
OBS: The pendulum is very seldom used in geophysical prospecting, its chief application being in geodetic and scientific surveys to determine the absolute value of the Earth’s gravity field.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
pendule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accélération de la pesanteur peut être déterminée au moyen d'un pendule qui est l'équivalent de la chute d'un corps mais amortie. Le pendule est essentiellement un instrument de mesure de la valeur absolue de g [accélération terrestre].