English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting; Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
gravimetric survey [correct]; gravity survey [correct]; gravity study [correct]
DEF: ... a geophysical operation that measures the properties of the earth's gravitational field.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique; Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
étude gravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude géophysique qui permet de mesurer les propriétés du champ gravitationnel de la terre.