English (The Earth (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy))
gravitational divide [noun]; equigravisphere; twilight zone
DEF: A zone in which the gravitational influence of the earth and moon is equal.
CONT: The planet Earth has a very close relationship with its satellite, the Moon. There is a so-called gravitation divide between the Earth and the Moon. About 193, 000 miles above the surface of the Moon, there is a point at which a rocket from the Earth leaves the gravitational field of earth and passes into the gravitational field of the Moon. This point is referred to as the gravitational divide.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie))
équigravisphère [feminine noun]
DEF: Ce point imaginaire du vide intersidéral où les attractions gravitationnelles de la Terre et de la Lune s'équilibrent.