English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
hydrostatic pressure [correct]
DEF: The downward force exerted on a surface due to the gravitational attraction acting on the overlying fluid.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
pression hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force qu'un fluide exerce vers le bas sur une surface du fait de sa pesanteur.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología)
presión hidrostática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La fuerza hacia abajo ejercida sobre una superficie por efecto de la atracción gravitatoria que actúa sobre el fluido superior.