English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
galactic cannibalism [correct]
CONT: In an awe-striking evolutionary process called the galactic cannibalism, large galaxies eat small ones by slowly stripping off their stellar mass. The larger galaxies merge with their companion as a consequence of the interaction between their gravitational fields, thus resulting in larger, irregular galaxies.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
cannibalisme galactique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cannibalisme galactique est le processus le plus connu qui transforme l'apparence des galaxies : la fusion avec une voisine peut transformer une galaxie spirale calme et bien ordonnée en une galaxie elliptique, dénuée de structure et où les étoiles, telles des abeilles dans une ruche bourdonnante, ont des mouvements désordonnés.