English (Gravity (Physics); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
gravitational pressure [correct]; hydrostatic pressure [correct]; hydrostatic head [correct]; gravity pressure [correct]; gravity head [correct]
DEF: The pressure at a point in a fluid at rest due to the weight of the fluid above it.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pression gravitationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pression hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; charge hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression hydrostatique est la pression exercée par un fluide à l'équilibre à un point donné du fluide, en raison de la force de gravité.