English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Seismic Prospecting)
geophysical prospecting [correct]; geophysical exploration; applied geophysics
DEF: Prospecting for minerals, mineral fuels, or the nature of earth materials by measuring the various physical properties of the rocks, and interpreting the results in terms of geologic feature or the economic deposits sought.
CONT: There are four main methods employed in geophysical prospecting, namely, gravitational, magnetic, electrical, and seismic with several modifications of each.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection sismique)
prospection géophysique [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance géophysique [correct, feminine noun]; géophysique appliquée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; géophysique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Application des lois, théories et techniques de la physique en vue de l'étude du sol de fondation, de la détection des substances utiles, de la recherche des nappes souterraines, etc.
OBS: L'acceptation très générale du mot «géophysique» est récente : on a longtemps préféré l'expression de «physique du globe», réservant le terme «géophysique» à ce que l'on nomme aujourd'hui géophysique appliquée ou prospection géophysique.
Spanish (Geofísica; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Prospección sísmica)
prospección geofísica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los principales métodos de prospección geofísica son [...] la prospección eléctrica [...]; la prospección gravimétrica [...], la prospección magnética [...], y la prospección sísmica [...]