English (Scientific Instruments; Geophysics; Gravity (Physics))
gravimeter [correct]; gravity meter [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to measure minute differences in the gravitational pull of the earth at different locations.
OBS: These differences reveal certain facts about subsurface formations.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Géophysique; Pesanteur (Physique))
gravimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant la mesure de variations de l'accélération de gravité «g» d'un point en un autre ou en un même lieu [...]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Geofísica; Gravedad (Física))
gravímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que cuantifica variaciones de la intensidad de la gravedad, basado en el efecto producido por ésta sobre una cierta masa.