English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
cislunar [correct, adjective]
DEF: Generally, in or pertaining to the region of outer space between Earth and the Moon.
OBS: By convention, the outer limit of cislunar space is considered to be the outer limit(from the Moon) of its sphere of gravitational influence. The term originates from the Latin word cis meaning "on this side" and lunar-or simply "on this side of the Moon. "
PHR: Cislunar flight, satellite, trajectory.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
cislunaire [correct, adjective]
DEF: En-deçà de la Lune (par rapport à la Terre).
CONT: Le mot «astronomie» veut dire : règles (nomos) des astres. Ces règles sont décrites par les mathématiques, qui sont le langage de la perfection. La Lune est la frontière entre ces deux mondes. On parle du domaine «cislunaire» (de ce côté-ci de la lune) : la Terre est toujours changeante. Et du domaine «translunaire» (au-delà de la lune) : le ciel et ses pérennités intangibles.
PHR: Vol, satellite, trajectoire cislunaire.