English (Productivity and Profitability; Transportation and Materials Handling; Management Operations)
centre-of-gravity method [correct]; centre of gravity method [correct]; center of gravity method [correct]; centre of gravity approach [correct]; center of gravity approach [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating the ideal location for warehousing facilities by calculating the transport costs to each of the outlets to be served by the facility.
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Transport et manutention; Opérations de la gestion)
méthode du centre de gravité [correct, feminine noun]; méthode du barycentre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode qui] permet de déterminer l'emplacement d'un centre de distribution, d'un magasin ou d'un entrepôt[, ce] qui minimisera [ainsi] les coûts de distribution de l'entreprise.