English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
stabilizer trim system [correct]; stabilizer trim [correct]; stabilizer trim unit [correct]
CONT: The stabilizer trim is normally adjusted to compensate for centre of gravity position prior to takeoff to ensure optimum elevator effectiveness.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
compensateur du stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compensateur du stabilisateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.