English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
loop quantum gravity [correct]; LQG [correct]
CONT: In loop quantum gravity, or LQG, space-time is a network. The smooth background of Einstein's theory of gravity is replaced by nodes and links to which quantum properties are assigned. In this way, space is built up of discrete chunks. LQG is in large part a study of these chunks.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
gravitation quantique à boucles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gravitation quantique à boucles [...] est une tentative de formuler, sans espace de référence, une théorie de la gravitation quantique, et donc d'unifier la théorie de la relativité générale et les concepts de la physique quantique.