English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
string theory [correct]
DEF: [A] theory that attempts to merge quantum mechanics with Albert Einstein’s general theory of relativity.
CONT: String theory is one of the proposed methods for producing a theory of everything, a model that describes all known particles and forces and that would supersede the standard model of physics, which can explain everything except gravity.
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
théorie des cordes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie qui cherche à unifier la mécanique quantique et la relativité générale.
CONT: On comprend qu'une théorie qui unifierait le modèle standard et la relativité générale, et qui expliquerait les quatre forces, constituerait dès lors une sorte de graal de la physique – on en parle même parfois comme d'une théorie du tout. Telle est précisément l'ambition de la théorie des cordes.