English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
balance limits [correct, plural]; centre of gravity limits [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; CG limits [correct, plural]
DEF: The end points forward and aft of the range within which the [centre of gravity] must lie for safe flight.
OBS: The centre of gravity of the loaded aircraft must be within these limits at take-off, in the air, and on landing. In some cases, take-off and landing limits may also be specified.
OBS: CG : centre of gravity.
OBS: centre of gravity limits : designation standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
limites de centrage [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Points avant et arrière de la plage de centrage à l'intérieur desquels le centre de gravité de l'avion doit toujours se situer.
OBS: Dans le cas du décollage et de l'atterrissage, ces limites peuvent faire l'objet de spécifications particulières.
OBS: limites de centrage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aérienne (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et normalisée par l'OTAN.