English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
capillary potential [correct]
DEF: The attraction of the soil for the water it contains. It is equal to the product of the height of ascent of water in the soil and the acceleration due to gravity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
potentiel capillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attraction du sol pour l'eau qu'il contient. Il est égal au produit de la hauteur d'ascension de l'eau dans le sol par l'accélération de la pesanteur.
OBS: En pratique, la mesure normalement employée est le logarithme, en base décimale, du potentiel capillaire (pF).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
potencial capilar [masculine noun]
DEF: Afinidad del suelo por el agua que contiene. Es igual al producto de la altura a la que asciende el agua en el suelo por la aceleración de la gravedad.