English (Gravity (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
acceleration of gravity [correct]; g [correct]; gravity acceleration [correct]; acceleration due to gravity [correct, standardized]; acceleration of a falling body [correct]; gravitational acceleration [correct, standardized]; acceleration of gravitation; acceleration of free fall; apparent gravity
DEF: The acceleration with which a body falls on the Earth surface.
CONT: Acceleration due to gravity on the Earth is 1 g, i. e. 32. 2 feet per square second or 980. 6 cm per square second
OBS: acceleration due to gravity; gravitational acceleration : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: Symbol: lower case g.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
accélération due à la pesanteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; accélération de la pesanteur [correct, feminine noun]; accélération de gravité [feminine noun]; g [correct]; g; accélération gravimétrique [feminine noun]; accélération gravitationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accélération g due à la pesanteur, en particulier à la surface de la Terre, de valeur moyenne g=9.81 m/s². Sa valeur vraie notamment avec la latitude, entre 9,7181 m/s² à l'équateur et 9,832 m/s² aux pôles du fait du terme centrifuge, nul aux pôles et qui se retranche du terme principal.
OBS: L'accélération de la pesanteur est six fois moindre à la surface de la Lune qu'à la surface de la Terre.
OBS: accélération due à la pesanteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Le symbole est un «g» minuscule.
Spanish (Gravedad (Física); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
aceleración de la gravedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aceleración en la caída libre de un cuerpo debida a la gravedad y al movimiento de rotación de la tierra.