English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
normal acceleration of gravity
CONT: milligal : A unit of acceleration... that is approximately one millionth of normal acceleration of gravity at the earth's surface.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
accélération normale de la pesanteur [feminine noun]
OBS: Sa valeur, d'après la Convention Internationale, est : g (ind.) 0 égale 980,665 cm/s 'exp' 2.