English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
seat lift [correct]
CONT: The seat lift enables the user to raise and lower the seat height to reach high places and to match their height to tables or seated individuals in various settings such as the home, classrooms, theaters, or other public places. This feature also facilitates transfers by allowing movement from high to low, allowing gravity to assist.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
élévateur d'assise [correct, masculine noun]