English (Remote Sensing)
ground resolution [correct, officially approved]; ground resolved dimension [correct]; GRD [correct]; GRD
DEF: The limit of detail clarity in an image of the Earth’s surface collected by an aerial camera or remote sensing device, usually measured in meters [:] for example, an image with a ground resolution of 10 meters shows no ground features smaller than 10 X 10 meters.
OBS: ground resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
limite de résolution au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résolution au sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plus petite distance au sol de deux points-objets de la «scène» apparaissant distincts sur l'«image».
OBS: La «limite de résolution au sol» peut être inférieure à celle qu'aurait permis d'obtenir la «limite de résolution spatiale» du «capteur», compte tenu de l'échelle, grâce à l'emploi de méthodes de traitement appropriées.
OBS: limite de résolution au sol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).