English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
samming machine; sammying machine
OBS: Samm(sammy) : When wet leather is allowed to dry, it passes through a stage at which it is still damp, but no water can be squeezed out. At this stage, the leather is said to be in a sammed condition. The process of producing this condition in the leather is described as "samming" or "sammying". Sammed leather is in an ideal condition for absorbing grease or fat liquor. Most leather is sammed before it is treated with grease. "Sammed" is, in fact, a contraction for "semidried".
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
essoreuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à essorer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à essorer les cuirs après tannage.
CONT: Essorage. Peauss. Opération pratiquée sur le cuir, à la sortie du tannage, pour en éliminer mécaniquement une forte proportion d'eau à l'aide d'une essoreuse à double cylindre de feutre. (Cette opération est nécessaire pour pouvoir réaliser d'autres opérations : refendage, dérayage, mise au vent).