English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
collecting pit [correct]
CONT: In the case of grease removal, the scraper bridge is also equipped with a surface scraper which forces the floating matter into a collecting channel or pit where it can be concentrated by natural flotation.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse de réception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de dégraissage, le pont racleur est également équipé d'un racleur de surface conduisant les matières flottantes dans une goulotte ou une fosse de réception où elles peuvent se concentrer par flottation naturelle.