English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
grease collector [correct]
CONT: The removable floating cover consists of an inner and outer ring which are made of fibre reinforced plastic. The outer ring is attached to the foot bridge and is separated from the inner ring by a scumboard. The inner chamber served as a grease collector and is fabricated so that it can be easily removed to aid grease collection. During the waste water treatment process, the grease will rise to the surface in the inner collection ring.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
collecteur de graisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à assurer le rassemblement des graisses qui ont été séparées du liquide au sein duquel elles se trouvaient.