English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pulp and Paper; Fatty Substances (Food); Black Products (Petroleum))
grease resistance [correct]; greaseproofness [correct]
DEF: The property of paper or paperboard to resist the penetration of oil and grease.
OBS: A physical test for paper.
OBS: The definition may also apply to any other material.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
résistance à la pénétration des graisses [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l'huile et aux graisses [correct, feminine noun]; ingraissabilité [feminine noun]; résistance aux matières grasses [feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un matériau qui résiste à l'action de la graisse.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pasta y papel; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Productos negros (Petróleo))
resistencia a las grasas [feminine noun]