English (Types of Paper)
greaseproof paper [correct]; grease-proof paper
DEF: Paper free from mechanical pulp having a high resistance to penetration by grease or fats. This resistance is obtained by intensive mechanical treatment during stock preparation. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
French (Sortes de papier)
papier ingraissable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier sans pâte mécanique ayant une résistance élevée à la pénétration des corps gras, ou des graisses acquises par un traitement mécanique poussé au cours de la préparation de la pâte. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: papier ingraissable : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.