English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
greased side [correct]
DEF: Greased sides: Upper leather retaining natural fat and properties much used for sport, golf and loafer shoes due to its water resistant qualities.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
côté graissé [correct, masculine noun]; côté huilé [masculine noun]