English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
curried leather [correct]
DEF: Leather usually vegetable tanned which has been subject to the currying process, i. e. a series of dressing and finishing processes applied to leather after tanning in course of which appropriate amounts of oils and greases are incorporated in the leather to give it increased tensile strength, flexibility and water-resisting properties.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
cuir corroyé nourri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir qui a subi, après tannage, le procédé de corroyage, c'est-à-dire un ensemble d'opérations de corroierie et de finissage au cours desquelles des quantités de corps gras lui ont été incorporés afin de lui communiquer des qualités particulières de souplesse et d'imperméabilité.