English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sizing assistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which, when added to sizing compounds, makes the warp yarns more flexible and slippery for the subsequent operation of weaving. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products may, for example, be sulfated or emulsified waxes and greases, possibly with the addition of wetting agents.
OBS: sizing assistant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adjuvant d'encollage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui, ajouté aux compositions d'encollage, améliore la souplesse et le glissant des fils de chaîne pour l'opération ultérieure de tissage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit, par exemple, de graisses et cires sulfatées ou émulsionnées, éventuellement additionnées d'agents mouillants.
OBS: adjuvant d'encollage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.