English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
degreasing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal from a surface, prior to painting, of oil, greases and similar substances by suitable means either of an organic solvent or a water-based cleaning agent. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: degreasing: term standardized by ISO and by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
dégraissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'enlever toute trace de graisse sur les subjectiles. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: dégraissage : terme normalisé par l'ISO, l'AFNOR et par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.