English (Chemistry)
softening agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product used to make processed textiles more flexible, and consequently to obtain a given and dye baths, feel. It is also used as an additive in sizing and finishing baths, etc.
OBS: These products are generally surface active agents or preparations based on greases and oils with suitable emulsifying agent. Brightening agents may also be used.
OBS: softening agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent d'adoucissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit servant à augmenter la souplesse du textile traité, et par suite à obtenir un toucher déterminé. Il est utilisé également comme additif dans les bains d'encollage, d'apprêts, de teinture etc.
OBS: Il s'agit en général d'agents de surface ou de préparations à base de graisses et d'huiles avec des agents émulsionnants appropriés. Des agents d'avivage peuvent être également utilisés.
OBS: agent d'adoucissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.