English (Slaughterhouses; Leather Industry; Fatty Substances (Food))
rendering industry [correct]
CONT: The Atlas-Stord Continuous percolator is primarily used in the meat rendering industry for separating free fats and greases from solids.
French (Abattoirs; Industrie du cuir; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
industrie d'équarrissage [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de l'équarrissage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équarrissage : Abattage et dépeçage d'animaux impropres à la consommation alimentaire, en vue d'en retirer tout ce qui peut être utilisé dans diverses industries (peau, os, corne, graisse).