English (Chemistry)
finishing assistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product added to finishing compounds to improve fluidity, body and/or stability and to modify the finishing in the desired way.
OBS: These products include, among others, sulphated oils and greases, and products mentioned under the heading of preparing agent.
OBS: finishing assistant: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
adjuvant d'apprêtage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit ajouté aux compositions d'apprêts pour leur donner plus de fluidité, plus de corps et/ou plus de stabilité, ainsi que pour modifier dans un sens désiré l'effet d'apprêtage.
OBS: Il s'agit, entre autres, d'huiles et de graisses sulfatées, et de produits cités sous agent de préparation.
OBS: adjuvant d'apprêtage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.