English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Russian atriplex [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Chenopodiaceae.
OBS: Russian atriplex occurs with greasewood, saltgrass, cottonwood, tamarix, and weedy annuals. It is a handsome, vigorous ruderal, weedy annual indigenous to Europe east to Chinese Turkestan that appears to be invading saline lowland and other disturbed areas throughout much of North America.
OBS: Russian atriplex: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
arroche de Russie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Chenopodiaceae.
OBS: arroche de Russie : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).