English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
slight negligence [correct]
DEF: The failure to exercise the great care of an extraordinarily prudent person, resulting in liability in special circumstances(esp. those involving bailments or carriers) in which lack of ordinary care would not result in liability...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
négligence légère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence légère : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).