English (Astronomy; Mathematical Geography; Geophysics)
circle of latitude [correct]
DEF: A great circle of the celestial sphere passing through the ecliptic poles.
French (Astronomie; Géographie mathématique; Géophysique)
cercle de latitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand cercle [...] qui passe par les pôles de l'écliptique.