English (Mathematical Geography)
orthodromic projection [correct]
DEF: A projection, derived from the Gnomonic Projection, which possesses the special properties that angles are correctly represented at two points and that all great circle arcs are represented by straight lines. Introduced by Maurer.
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection orthodromique
OBS: Navigation orthodromique: On distingue deux types de navigation, la navigation loxodromique (ou à cap constant) et la navigation orthodromique.