English (The Stars (Astronomy))
sphere solution [correct]
CONT: Every ten-hour orbit... yielded a set of 2000 one-dimensional star positions covering one great circle on the sky. In the data analysis process, these results were calculated from the raw satellite data,... until enough circles are available to carry out step 2 of the three-step procedure. This involved the interconnection, and interlocking, of a large number of such circles, obtained over a period of a few months-this is referred to as the "sphere solution" step in the Hipparcos terminology.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
solution de la sphère [feminine noun]