English (Air Traffic Control; Mathematical Geography)
great circle route [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; great circle track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A track that follows part of a great circle and thus is the shortest route between two points on the earth's surface.
OBS: great circle route : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: great circle route; great circle track : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Géographie mathématique)
orthodromie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; route orthodromique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le plus court chemin d'un point à un autre à la surface de la terre.
CONT: La route orthodromique implique de continuels changements de direction. Pour simplifier la navigation, on remplace la route orthodromique par plusieurs parcours loxodromiques.
OBS: orthodromie; route orthodromique : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: orthodromie : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Geografía matemática)
ruta ortodrómica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; derrota ortodrómica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruta ortodrómica; derrota ortodrómica : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).