English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
transverse meridian [correct]; inverse meridian [correct]
DEF: A great circle perpendicular to a transverse Equator.
OBS: The reference transverse meridian is called prime transverse meridian.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
méridien transverse [masculine noun]