English (Mathematical Geography)
true convergence [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A change in the azimuth of a great circle from one meridian to another.
OBS: true convergence: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
convergence des méridiens sur le sphéroïde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Variation d'azimut d'une ligne géodésique sur le sphéroïde, d'un méridien à un autre.
OBS: convergence des méridiens sur le sphéroïde : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
convergencia de meridianos sobre el esferoide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación del azimut de una línea geográfica sobre el esferoide de un meridiano a otro.