English (River and Sea Navigation)
great circle sailing [correct]
DEF: A method of navigating a ship along the shortest distance between the point of departure and the point of arrival, subject of arrival, subject of course to no land or other navigational hazard lying between the two points.
OBS: great circle sailing : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navigation orthodromique [correct]; navigation suivant un arc de grand cercle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navigation suivant une ligne qui fait parcourir la plus courte distance entre deux points du globe.
OBS: navigation orthodromique : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.