English (Cartography)
abac scale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nomogram for obtaining the conversion angle to apply when plotting great circle bearings on a Mercator projection.
OBS: abac scale: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
abaque de conversion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Nomogramme destiné au calcul de l'angle de conversion à utiliser pour le report des relèvements orthodromiques sur une carte en projection de Mercator.
OBS: abaque de conversion : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
ábaco de conversión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento empleado para obtener el ángulo de conversión cuando se trazan marcaciones ortodrómicas sobre un mapa o carta en proyección Mercator.