English (Plasma Physics)
plasma physics [correct]
DEF: The study of highly ionized gases.
CONT: The first great divide affecting the basic properties of matter as the temperature rises occurs at about 10, 000 degrees Kelvin. Below that, roughly speaking, is the usual domain of chemistry; above it is the realm of plasma physics.
French (Physique des plasmas)
physique des plasmas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'aide du Tokamak PLT (Princeton Large Torus), tous les records de température viennent d'être battus puisque pour la première fois on est parvenu à chauffer le plasma jusqu'à 60 millions de degrés. [...] l'équipe de Melvin Gottlieb [de Princeton] a fait faire un pas très important à la physique des plasmas.