English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
graybody [correct]; gray body [correct]; gray-body radiator [correct]; nonselective radiator [correct]; grey body [correct]
DEF: An energy radiator which has a blackbody energy distribution, reduced by a constant factor, throughout the radiation spectrum or within a certain wavelength interval.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
corps gris [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Radiateur thermique dont l'émissivité spectrale est indépendante de la longueur d'onde et est inférieure à 1.
OBS: corps gris : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.