English (Fish)
silversides [correct, plural]
DEF: Any of various small fishes of the family Atherinidae that have a silvery stripe along each side of the body and are related to the grey mullets.
French (Poissons)
athérinidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; capucettes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen microphage voisin des muges, mais à bouche oblique et sans gésier [...]. Les athérinidés forment une famille.