English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
silesia [correct]; silicia [correct]
DEF: A fine linen or cotton fabric originally manufactured in Silesia.
DEF: 1. One cloth of this name is classed as a fine, window Holland or shade cloth. It is heavily sized and given a glazed finish. 2. Another cloth is a lining material made usually in grey or black, well calendered and given a smooth, luster finish.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
silésienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etoffe mi-soie, mi-laine. Sert de doublures ou pour la fabrication de parapluies.