English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
Kier boiling assistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended to increase the effectiveness and rate of processing with alkaline lye, water, salt solutions or acid solutions of materials made of cellulose fibres. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: It is applied, for example, in the boiling of grey cotton(with or without pressure) in scouring of linen, and to render cotton articles hydrophilic in a continuous process, etc. These are generally special wetting products often mixed with solvents.
OBS: Kier boiling assistant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adjuvant de débouillissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à rendre plus efficace et plus rapide le traitement des matières en fibres cellulosiques par des lessives alcalines, de l'eau, des solutions salines ou des solutions acides. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il trouve son application par exemple dans le débouillissage du coton écru (avec ou sans pression), les lessivages du lin, l'hydrophilisation des articles coton par procédé à la continue, etc. Il s'agit en général d'agents mouillants spéciaux souvent en mélange avec des solvants.
OBS: adjuvant de débouillissage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.