English (Photography; Cinematography; Optics)
neutral-density filter [correct]; neutral filter; neutral density filter [correct]; ND filter [correct]; grey filter [correct]; gray filter [correct]
CONT: A neutral-density filter appears gray and absorbs all the light-rays of all colors. It serves for both color and black-and-white film as a means of reducing the amount of light of all wavelengths entering the camera through the lens.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Optique)
filtre gris neutre [correct, masculine noun]; filtre neutre [correct, masculine noun]; filtre gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtres gris neutre. Ces filtres permettent de faire varier l'intensité de la lumière qui traverse l'objectif sans modifier le diaphragme ni altérer les couleurs. Ils sont donc utilisables en noir et blanc, comme en couleur [...]
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía; Óptica)
filtro gris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro cuyo poder de absorción no afecta a la cromaticidad de la luz que transmite.