English (Military Organization)
irregular forces [correct, plural, officially approved]; grey forces [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Armed groups raised by non-state authorities to fulfil a security or military function.
OBS: irregular forces: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: grey forces : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
forces irrégulières [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; forces grises [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Groupes armés mis sur pied par des autorités non étatiques pour assumer une fonction de sécurité ou une fonction militaire.
OBS: forces irrégulières : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: forces grises : désignation et définition normalisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.