English (Plastic Arts)
middle-distance [correct]
OBS: In a picture, the part which is mid-way between you and the horizon and has a certain amount of grey mixed with the colors.
French (Arts plastiques)
second plan [correct]
OBS: Le degré d'éloignement qui se situe entre l'arrière-plan et le premier plan d'un dessin ou d'une peinture.