English (Cast Iron; Metallography)
spheroid
CONT: Cast irons in which the graphite has been transformed from the long, thin flakes typical of grey iron into discrete spheroids.
French (Fonte; Métallographie)
sphéroïde [masculine noun]
CONT: Sphéroïde de graphité abondant et bien réparti dans une matrice de perlite fine.