English (Remote Sensing)
grey level co-occurrence matrix [correct, officially approved]; GLCM [correct, officially approved]; grey tone spatial dependency matrix [correct]
CONT: The GLCM is a tabulation of how often different combinations of pixel brightness values (grey levels) occur in an image.
OBS: grey level co-occurrence matrix; GLCM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
matrice de la co-occurrence des niveaux de gris [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; GLCM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matrice dont les éléments mesurent la fréquence à laquelle des paires de pixels ayant une relation spatiale spécifique se combinent dans une image.
OBS: matrice de la co-occurrence des niveaux de gris; GLCM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).