English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Scots Bay Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The upper sedimentary unit, the Scots bay Formation, occurs at the water's edge of the Bay of Fundy. It consists of 23 feet of grey and brown sandstone, purple and grey mudstone, and limestone with chert and jasperoid nodules, probably of lacustrine origin.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Scots Bay [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Scots Bay, sus-jacente au basalte du mont Nord, longe le rivage de la baie de Fundy. Elle comprend 23 pieds de grès gris et brun, de mudstone violette et grise, et de calcaire associé à des nodules de chert et de jaspe.