English (Mammals)
woodchuck [correct]; groundhog [correct]; whistle-pig [correct]
OBS: A thickset marmot of the northeastern United States and Canada with a chiefly grizzled reddish brown color.
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
French (Mammifères)
marmotte commune [correct, feminine noun]; marmotte d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun]; siffleux [masculine noun, Canada, familiar]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridae, de l'ordre des rongeurs et qui vit en Amérique du Nord.