English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
groundhog tick [correct]; woodchuck tick [correct]; American castor bean tick [correct]
OBS: An tick of the family Ixodidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique de la marmotte [correct, feminine noun]; tique des marmottes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Ixodidae.